Sikkimg and Darjeeling Package 05 nights

Sikkimg and Darjeeling Package 05 nights

Package Name:         Sikkim Darjeeling Package
Stay:                            Gangtok & Darjeeling
Duration:                   05 Nights/06 Days
Starting from:           Bagdogra / New Jalpaiguri
Validity:                     Till 30th June 2013

05 NIGHTS/06 DAYS ITINERARY: NEW JALPAIGURI RAILWAY STATION / BAGDOGRA AIRPORT  GANGTOK (03 NIGHTS DARJEELING (02 NIGHTS) NEW JALPAIGURI RAILWAY STATION/ BAGDOGRA AIRPORT

DAY 01          NJP RAILWAY STATION / BAGDOGRA AIRPORT - GANGTOK
On arrival at NJP Railway Station / Bagdogra Airport, (500Ft / 150Mts) you will be met by our local representative who will assist you to board your vehicle to Gangtok (5500 Ft /1677 Mts, 130 Kms / 04 to 05 Hrs), Overnight at Hotel.  

DAY 02          GANGTOK
Go for a full day sightseeing covering Rumtek Monastery, Jhakri Water Fall, Droul Chorthen, Research Institute of Tibetology, Directorate of Handicraft & Handloom, Flower Show. Overnight at Hotel. 

DAY 03          GANGTOK
After breakfast, in the morning, start for excursion to Tshangu Lake - situated at a height of 12400Ft / 3780 Mts / 43Kms in 3Hrs one way, with an average depth of 50 ft. The cool water of the Lake is perfectly attuned with the scenic beauty around. Back to Gangtok and Overnight at Hotel. (Incase of Land slide or any reason Tshangu Lake is closed we will provide alternate sightseeing). 

DAY 04          GANGTOK - DARJEELING 
Transfer to Darjeeling (7380 Ft / 2250 Mts, 115 Kms / 04 to 05 Hrs). Overnight at Hotel.  

DAY 05          DARJEELING
Early morning tour to Tiger Hills (8364 Ft / 2550 Mts at around 4 AM) to view sunrise over Kanchendzonga Peak (subject to clear weather). On way back visit Ghoom Monastery, Batasia Loop. After breakfast go for a half-day sightseeing of Japanese Temple, Peace pagoda, Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park & Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (Closed on Thursday), Darjeeling Ropeway Ride (Ticket cost not included & will be approx INR 180.00 per person) Tenzing & Gombu Rock, Tibetan Refugee Self-Help Center (Closed on Sunday) & panoramic view of Tea Estate. Overnight at Hotel. 

DAY 06          DARJEELING - NJP STATION / BAGDOGRA AIRPORT
Today transfer to NJP Railway Station / (IXB) Bagdogra Airport (100 Kms / 03 to 04 Hrs) for your onwards connection / journey.

End of the Tour
    

RATE PER PERSON: (SURCHARGE APPLICABLE FROM 05 MAY TO 15 JUNE)
PER PERSON RATEGRADE AGRADE BGRADE CGRADE D
2 Persons22600169501605013050
4 Persons1920013550126509700
6 Persons1755011950110008050
8 Persons1675011100102007250
CHILD WITH BED6500325028302200
CHILD NO BED5350130012001250
COST INCLUDES:
   Meet & Greet upon arrival at Airport / NJP Station
   Hotel Accommodation on twin sharing as per the Category
   All applicable Transfers & Sightseeing by NON AC vehicle which will not be at disposal and will be exclusively used for the guest as per the itinerary only (on point to point basis). This vehicle will also change sector wise.
Vehicle:
   02 – 03 Pax - All Transfer & Sightseeing by 01 NON AC Indica / Wagon R / Tata Sumo / Similar
   04 – 08 Pax - All Transfer & Sightseeing by 01 NON AC Tata Sumo / Similar & except Gangtok local sightseeing by Wagon R / Similar

COST DOES NOT INCLUDE:
  Government Service Tax at 3.09% extra
  Cost for supplementary service, optional Tours, Up-gradation Charges, Guide, Sightseeing entrance fees.
  Difference in cost arising due to change in Fuel price (Calculation based on Petrol INR 75 per liter & Diesel INR 44 per liter)
  Difference in cost arising due to extra usage of vehicle, other than scheduled & mentioned in the itinerary.
  Difference in cost arising due to mishaps, political unrest, natural calamities like - landslides, road blockage, etc. In such case amount to be paid on the spot by the guest directly.

Child Policy:
  Children above 10+ years will be charged 100% as per Adult Rate (EPSR)
  Children of 5+ to 10 sharing parent’s room will be charged as per CWB or CNB
  Children below 5 years Complimentary. 

HOTELS USED:
CATEGORYGANGTOKDARJEELING
GRADE A (MAP – b/fast & dinner)KEEPSA RESIDENCYHOTEL VICEROY
GRADE B (CP – b/fast)NEW CASTLE / HIMALAYAN HEIGHT / DEWACHENGOLDEN ENCLAVE / VILLA EVEREST
GRADE C (CP – b/fast)SILK ROUTE / SIKKIM RETREAT / RENDEZVOUSANAND PALACE / SIMILAR
GRADE D (CP – b/fast)SAMRAT HOTEL / COMFORT INN / JUNIPER TREEHOTEL YUMA / 7 SEVENTEEN / NORTH STAR


APTDC OTDC GTDC